How to Care for Schefflera Houseplants?

Do you believe in extraterrestrials? Look at the interesting and strange appearance of Schefflera, as if she came from another planet. Schefflera will grow well alongside your other tropical plants. It is better to place similar plants (in terms of storage conditions) close together to make it easier for you to meet their needs. This makes the care for Schefflera houseplants much easier. Please stay tuned to Tooplant to become familiar with the methods of caring for a Schefflera houseplant.

Introduction of Schefflera Houseplants

Caring for Schefflera Houseplants

Name: Schefflera

Family: Araliaceae

Native: Hainan, Taiwan

Scientific name: Schefflera Nora

Common Name: Umbrella plant

Schefflera usually do not bloom indoors, so if you keep Schefflera as a houseplant, do not wait for the flowers to bloom. But if you plant it in the garden, you may see white, pink, and similar blooms. This plant is poisonous to pets and humans.

Caring for Schefflera Houseplants

Here are some tips on how to take care of Schefflera Houseplants:

Light

Schefflera prefers bright but indirect sunlight. You can move the Schefflera outdoors in the summer and put it in the shade. If the plant withers, it does not receive enough light. Do not forget that Schefflera should never be exposed to direct sunlight as it will burn its leaves.

WaterCare for Schefflera Houseplants

During the growing season, watering the plant every week and moisten the leaves with a spray. You can wait until the soil is completely dry and then watering the soil in large quantities. With the coming of winter, greatly reduce watering. The most common mistake people make when caring for Schefflera houseplants is overwatering them, a mistake that will eventually lead to plants death. Yellow leaf fall is a sign of overwatering.

Always keep the tray full of water and let it soak in the water. Never pour water on top of the leaves on the Schefflera. If the water you use for other plants is heavy and full of various salts, it is better to use purified water for Schefflera. Because heavy water causes the stone to turn white.

Humidity and Temperature

Schefflera is a tropical plant, so it prefers high humidity and temperature. In general, each plant enjoys its original habitat conditions more; Therefore, the closer the environment is to the tropical climate, the more satisfied Schefflera will be. This beautiful plant will be disturbed at temperatures below 15 degrees Celsius.

Do not place Schefflera near heating/cooling devices. Humidifiers or air dryers are also harmful to Schefflera.

If the storage temperature of the plant is cold or the plant receives little water, the leaves will fall. So take the leaf fall seriously and fix the problem quickly.

Suitable temperature for Schefflera is between 18 and 27 °C.

Soil and FertilizerCaring for Schefflera Houseplants

Schefflera soil should be rich and porous. It is better to add moist compost to the soil. We suggest you use potting soil. The pH of Schefflera soil should be acidic to slightly alkaline.

Fertilize the plant twice a week during the growing season. You can also use a series of fertilizers with gentle release. These fertilizers are very rich and heavy, so the plant will enjoy a lot of minerals!

In spring and summer, along with water, add a little liquid fertilizer.

Toxicity

According to scientific studies, Schefflera is poisonous to humans, cats and dogs. This plant contains particles of the dangerous substance “calcium oxalate“, which can lead to inflammation of the oral cavity, severe burns and inflammation of the mouth, tongue and lips. Vomiting, excessive euphoria, and difficulty swallowing have also been reported.

These side effects are caused by eating the leaves of the plant, so touching it will not be a problem. Keep this plant out of the reach of dogs, cats or children who may chew it.

What Should You Do to Care for Schefflera Houseplants to Grow Well?

Taking care of Schefflera is not a big deal, but there are some things to follow.

Repotting

One of the things you need to do to care for Schefflera houseplants is repotting their pots. An adult Schefflera can grow into a small tree, reaching a height of 3.5 to 4.5 meters. But this does not usually happen to apartment Schefflera. Schefflera that are kept at home temperature will eventually grow to 1.8 meters. You can reduce the growth rate by delaying the repotting of pot.

Pruning

Another way to care for Schefflera houseplants is pruning them. Your shuffler will probably need constant pruning, especially if it does not get enough sunlight.

It’s simple: cut any part you feel has grown or risen a lot! Schefflera quickly replaces pruned parts and rewards your efforts with its beautiful appearance; As a result, you will have a fuller, healthier and greener plant.

 

In this article, we tried to provide you with the necessary information about the methods of caring for a Schefflera houseplant. However, if you have any questions regarding this plant or you need to get advice from our houseplant experts, please share your questions with us through the comments section below.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Fill out this field
Fill out this field
Please enter a valid email address.

Menu